queen's, regiment

In Memoriam

The following is a list of our comrades who have sadly passed on

Members are requested to keep the Secretary informed of those who pass away in future so that this list can be kept up to date.

Click here to view/download the Notification Form »

 
    Date Name Battalion
    2022    
    22 Nov Paul Lemasonry 1st
    8 Nov Maj Andre Hoad MBE TD 5th, RAOC and RLC
    1 Nov CSgt Alfie Burford 1st and MX
    30 Oct CSgt Bob Gawler 5th and QOB
    28 Oct Lt Col Michael Francis Deakin 4th, MX and AAC
    26 Oct Cpl Michael Pritchard 1st and 3rd
    24 Oct Cpl Bill Soffe 1st and QRS
    17 Oct Errol Broomfield

1st

    13 Oct WO2 Eric Brown 1st
    1 Oct Maj Graham Turner TD 7th and QOB
    Sep Cpl Gary Easton 5th and REME
    17 Sep Capt Micky Gwilliam 2nd and QOB
    13 Sep Cpl Adam Hicks 6/7th and REME
    12 Sep Maj Alan Gregory 5th, 6/7th and 5 R ANGLIAN
    05 Sep WO2 Noel Stevenson 6/7th
    4 Sep Cpl Stewart James Upton 2nd
    3 Sep Pte Paul White 3rd and 6/7th
    31 Aug Lt Col Desmond Wilson TD 6th
    29 Aug CSgt Geoff Tyderman 3rd, 4th and 1MX
    18 Aug Sgt Terry Fry 5th, 4 BUFFS and 5 PWRR
    16 Aug Pte Peter Hubbucks 2nd
    13 Aug Pte Joe Carroll 1st
    13 Jul Dmr Darren Shade 2nd and PWRR
    9 Jul Cpl Brian Philpott 5th and QOB
    9 Jul Maj Mike Drumond-Brady 3rd and R SUSSEX
    8 Jul

LCpl Paul Gibb

3rd
    8 Jul

Cpl Paul Burton/Reynolds

1st
    5 Jul

WO2 (TQMS) Mick Fallows

2nd
    14 Jun

Col John Francis

1st, 3rd, East Surreys and QRS
    13 Jun

Pte Ian Brand

3rd, PWRR and 51st Highland Volunteers.
    7 Jun

Cpl Robert 'Bob'' Bumstead

3rd, 4th and R SUSSEX
    27 May

Sgt David Rainey

3rd and R SUSSEX
    25 May

Pte John 'Geodie' Wilson

3rd
    23 May

LCpl Terry Blanchette

1st and 2nd
    16 Apr CSgt Phil 'Queenie' Toms 3rd
    15 Apr Pte Lennie Coombs 3rd
    6 Apr Major Richard Ingledew Hopper TD 6th, 6/7th and HAC
    6 Apr Dmr Colin Johnson 2nd
    5 Apr CSgt Nick Trenowden 3rd, 5th and 2PWRR
    1 Apr LCpl Bruce Draper 5th
    20 Mar Pte Stephen Kiely 1st and PWRR
    16 Mar LCpl James Mount 1st and 4th
    14 Mar Drm Maj Tom Raper 6/7th, 8QF and The London Regiment
    13 Mar Maj David Margand TD 6th, 6/7th, MX and R SIGNALS
    11 Mar Col Charles Leigh Tarver OBE 3rd and R SUSSEX
    11 Mar Cpl Joe Sneyd 3rd and R SUSSEX
    25 Feb Pte Andrew Mash 1st
    22 Feb WO2 Phil Booker 1st, 6/7th and 6/7th PWRR
    21 Feb Sgt Tom Rogers 5th, QRS and MX
    19 Feb Pte  John Seary 3rd and 1 and 2 PWRR 
    17 Feb Maj Stephen Thorpe 1st, 2nd, 3rd,  R SUSSEX
    17 Jan C/Sgt John 'Blondie' Barton  1st
    13 Jan LCpl Dave'Bunny' Bunclark 3rd, R SUSSES and 3 PARA
    13 Jan Maj Mike Humme  3rd, R SUSSEX and Int Corps
    7 Jan Maj David Festing 3rd, 5th and PWRR
    7 Jan LCpl Patrick 'Bernie' Byrne 2nd
    2021    
    25 Dec Pte Clifford Morrice 6/7th
    13 Dec CSgt Brian Williams BEM 5th, 6/7th and MX
    7 Dec Lt Tim Williamson 6th
    7 Dec Cpl Graham McDonough 2nd
    1 Dec Maj Forbes H Burn 2nd and Northumberland Fusiliers
    29 Nov WO2 Gerald 'Titch' Meade 1st
    15 Nov Capt Simon Daffron TD 5th and 6th
    12 Nov Pte Rupert 'Hughton' Brown 70 1st
     12 Nov Cpl Eddy Hall 1st
    28 Oct Sgt Andy 'Mac' McGregor 1st, 5th and PWRR
    9 Oct LCpl Danny 'Nobby' Foster 5th
    24 Sep CSgt Bill Dixon 3rd and R SUSSEX
    12 Sep Pte George Gee 1st and QRS
    8 Sep Cpl Colin 'Mac' Mackenzie 1st
    3 sep Dmr Gerald 'Joe' Birchall 2nd
    3 Sep Capt Steven Anderson 5th and PWRR
    2 Sep WO1 (RSM) Frank Lewis 1st and PWRR
    1 Sep Col Danny Sandiford 1st, 4th
    16 Aug CSgt John Geoffrey Palmer 2nd, 3rd and R SUSSEX
    11 Aug Pte Ted McNicoll 3rd
    10 Aug CSgt Bill Butler 2nd, 3rd, 4th and MX
    6 Aug Cpl Paul Hicks 5th
    2 Aug Cpl Joseph Barry Molohan 1st and QRS
    15 Jul Cpl Josh Gerald 2nd
    14 July LCpl Sidney Levy Queen's Royal Regiment
    11 Jul LCpl Trevor Morris 2nd
    7 Jul A/LCpl Patrick Schwab 5th
    7 Jun Maj Bob Bartlett 1st, 4th and MX
    3 Jun Cpl Alan Matthews 2nd
    2 Jun Cpl Malcolm 'Mac' McRobbie 3rd and R Sussex
    1 Jun Lt Col BA 'Buster' Carlston 1st, 2nd, 4th and MX
    25 May Cpl Gary Craig 2nd
    12 May Pte Alan Hayman 1st
    7 May WO2 Bob Jones 1st, 4th and MX
    29 Apr WO1 (RSM) JAC Burr 2nd, 6/7th, QORWK, QOB and 8 CTT
    Apr Cpl Jim Hanniford 4th, MX and 21 SAS
    16 Apr Pte Dave Knox 6/7th and PWRR
    3 Apr WO2 Peter Clinker 6/7th, PWRR and Crawley Cadets
    23 Mar Cpl Peter Oliver 2nd
    20 Mar Pte Wayne Robson 1st
    20 Mar Pte John Tiller 1st and QRS (Home Counties Bde)
    15 Mar Cpl Peter Kemp 2nd
    11 Mar Pte Daniel Bisco 2nd and PWRR
    17 Feb LCpl Paul Farrugia 3rd and R Sussex
    11 Feb WO2 Marriott 5th, RASC, PARA, and 4/5th R Sussex
    07 Feb Cpl John Adlam 2nd
    03 Feb WO2 Reginald Smith 2nd, 5th and QOB
    29 Jan Sgt John 'Bill' Bailey 3rd and R Sussex
    18 Jan Cpl Nigel 'Nige' Handley 2nd and QOB
    15 Jan LCpl Richard Grover 1st
    12 Jan Cpl Mick Redgrave 5th Corps of Drums
    11 Jan Cpl Colin 'Banzai' Brett 1st
    06 Jan Cpl David John Pearce 2nd
    03 Jan WO2 Terry Isaacs  1st and QRS 
    01 Jan Cpl Tony 'Pip' Shields 5th, 5 PWRR and RLC
         
         

Memoriam

In Memoriam

The Queen's Regiment Collect

The Regimental Collect
of The Queen's Regiment

"Lord God of Hosts, stretch forth, we pray Thee. Thine almighty arm to strengthen and protect all members of The Queen's Regiment, be with them in the day of battle, and in time of peace keep them safe from all evil, endure them always with courage and loyalty, and grant that by serving Thee faithfully in all things they may be strengthened in the spirit of service to their Sovereign, their Country, and their Regiment, through Jesus Christ Our Lord. Amen.